Get started12 Clyde Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 38.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £141,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Clyde Cottages saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 6 years.
£141,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 12 Clyde Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,611
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2021Most recent
£141,000
+20.0%over 3 years22 September 2017
£117,500
-4.9%over 2 years21 August 2015
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9AE: £170,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SN4 9AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Wroughton Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.