Get started7 Clyde Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 731 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 10 EPCs).
7 Clyde Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2021
7 Clyde Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 12 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 7 Clyde Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,504
Street avg £2,143
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£170,000
+25.9%over 4 years29 May 2015
£135,000
+10.7%over 3 years6 January 2012
£122,000
+22.0%over 6 months30 June 2011
£100,000
-13.0%31 March 2011
£115,000
-6.5%over 3 years31 August 2007
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9AE: £170,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SN4 9HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Wroughton Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.