Get started11 Clyde Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 62), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold January 2024 for £193,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Clyde Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
Latest sale on 11 Clyde Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 11 Clyde Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,574
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Woodland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

12 January 2024Most recent
£193,000
+12.9%over 2 years22 October 2021
£171,000
+28.6%over 6 years12 June 2015
£133,000
+24.9%over 8 years16 June 2006
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9AE: £169,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SN4 9HL
Closest school
0.7 km
Wroughton Junior School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.