Get started19 Castleview Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0NU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in April 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 85.4% above the 2005 sale of £168,800. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Erection of detached dwelling.
19 Castleview Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£168,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 Castleview Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

29 April 2005Most recent
£168,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0NU: £210,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SN4 0PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB