Get started1 Baldwin Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1030 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since May 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 239.7% above the 1998 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 41.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Baldwin Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension, pitched roof to existing garage and a front porch.
1 Baldwin Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 1 year.
£131,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 1 year.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

12 May 1998Most recent
£131,000
+13.9%over 1 year27 November 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LZ: £242,000 (2019–2003).
SN4 0PG
Meadow Stores — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB