Get started1 Badgers Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wanborough, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £550,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Badgers Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Badgers Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 1 Badgers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,691
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension.
29 August 2025Most recent
£550,000
+20.1%over 8 years3 August 2017
£458,000
+10.4%over 3 years12 December 2013
£415,000
+24.3%over 7 years10 August 2006
£334,000
+87.1%over 7 years18 August 1998
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0EN: £445,000 (2023–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SN4 0QL
Brewers Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wanborough Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.