Get started12 Castleview Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0NU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £300,000. At 87 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 12 Castleview Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 11 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 12 Castleview Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,448
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£300,000
+47.1%over 10 years18 August 2014
£204,000
+77.4%over 7 months17 January 2014
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0NU: £194,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SN4 0PG
Closest school
0.2 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.