Get started25 Home Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0ND). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £508,000.
25 Home Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2024
25 Home Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£508,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Home Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,536
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

4 September 2023Most recent
£508,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0ND: £414,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SN4 0DN
Home Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB