Get started1 Norris Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1350 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 26.7% above the 2020 sale price. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £255,000.
1 Norris Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 9 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 1 Norris Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £3,155
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

28 February 2020Most recent
£255,000
+13.6%over 8 years28 April 2011
£224,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LP: £280,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SN4 0PG
Patriots Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB