Get started23 Norris Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side/rear extension and front porch.
Latest sale on 23 Norris Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 23 Norris Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,333
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

22 December 2022Most recent
£400,000
+45.5%over 3 years31 January 2019
£275,000
+57.1%over 13 years22 March 2005
£175,000
+48.3%over 4 years23 June 2000
£118,000
+72.3%over 2 years15 August 1997
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LP: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SN4 0PG
Patriots Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.