Get started16 Cambrai Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1322 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 32.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2015).
16 Cambrai Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2020
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 16 Cambrai Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
16 Cambrai Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 16 Cambrai Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Certificate of lawfulness (Proposed) for the erection of a detached garden room.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 November 2015Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0JD: £300,000 (2021–2014).
2 Cambrai Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Dec 2021
6 Cambrai Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold May 2021
15 Cambrai Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Dec 2018
1 Cambrai Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Dec 2017
3 Cambrai Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SN4 0DN
Cambrai Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB