Get started7 Aisne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 7 Aisne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £2,830
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2025Most recent
£320,000
+23.3%over 5 years13 December 2019
£259,500
+74.7%over 5 years18 December 2013
£148,500
+68.8%over 14 years30 July 1999
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0JA: £230,000 (2024–2010).
6 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Aug 2024
4 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Mar 2024
3 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Apr 2010
1 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Jul 2006
5 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Nov 2003
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
SN4 0PG
Cambrai Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.