Get started6 Aisne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0JA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £320,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Aisne Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 6 Aisne Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,721
Street avg £2,690
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

1 August 2024Most recent
£320,000
+39.1%over 6 years12 July 2018
£230,000
+93.3%over 16 years27 July 2001
£119,000
+32.2%over 2 years18 December 1998
£90,000
+114.3%over 2 years18 October 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0JA: £259,500 (2025–2013).
7 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Jun 2025
4 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Mar 2024
3 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Apr 2010
1 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Jul 2006
5 Aisne Road Ridgeway View Chiseldon Swindon
Sold Nov 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SN4 0PG
Cambrai Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.