Get started28 Parkgate Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£494/sq ft) was about 108.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £330,000.
28 Parkgate Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
28 Parkgate Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,323
Street avg £3,490
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£330,000
+9.7%over 5 years11 February 2019
£300,950
+96.7%over 13 years18 November 2005
£153,000
+104.0%over 7 years11 September 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AH: £320,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM6 0AG
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.