Get started50 Parkgate Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £555,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Parkgate Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 50 Parkgate Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,092
Street avg £3,662
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2022Most recent
£555,000
+152.3%over 17 years26 May 2004
£219,950
+27.5%over 1 year14 June 2002
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AH: £320,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SM6 0ES
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.