Get started24 Parkgate Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 21 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 86.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
24 Parkgate Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
24 Parkgate Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,839
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 June 2020Most recent
£300,000
-4.8%over 3 years3 March 2017
£315,000
+99.4%over 11 years20 May 2005
£158,000
+71.7%over 4 years10 November 2000
£92,000
+91.7%over 5 years27 October 1995
£48,000
-2.0%27 October 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AH: £330,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.