Get started1 Gateways Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 97.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 1 Gateways Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 20 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 1 Gateways Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £3,751
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2017Most recent
£273,000
+76.1%over 3 years1 March 2013
£155,000
-3.1%over 8 years15 September 2004
£160,000
+102.5%over 5 years27 May 1999
£79,000
+61.2%over 2 years9 May 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AW: £290,000 (2023–2018).
2 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Dec 2023
11 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2021
7 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2021
16 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2020
15 Gateways Court St Georges Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SM6 0JD
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.