Get started1 Orchard Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 812 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 75 m² this is the 8th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in January 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 60.1% above the 2007 sale of £158,000. At 75 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 9 EPCs).
1 Orchard Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 8 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 1 Orchard Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,094
Street avg £3,162
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

12 January 2007Most recent
£158,000
+38.6%over 5 years16 November 2001
£114,000
+56.2%over 2 years9 July 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AN: £280,000 (2024–2019).
12 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2024
11 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2022
10 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold May 2022
16 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2020
17 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2019
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SM6 0AW
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.