Get started1 Queens Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 24.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Queens Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 1 Queens Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,077
Street avg £4,589
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 November 2015Most recent
£265,000
+83.4%over 11 years19 December 2003
£144,500
+49.7%over 2 years23 April 2001
£96,500
+66.4%over 3 years27 June 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AQ: £302,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM6 0JD
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.