Get started10 Orchard Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 63 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 61–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Orchard Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 10 Orchard Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £2,919
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

13 May 2022Most recent
£270,000
+86.2%over 13 years19 September 2008
£145,000
-17.1%over 1 year23 August 2007
£175,000
+268.4%over 10 years29 January 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AN: £287,000 (2024–2018).
12 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2024
11 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Jun 2022
16 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2020
17 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2019
15 Orchard Court Parkgate Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SM6 0HP
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.