Get started32a is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 0AH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 59 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 is 14.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £262,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
32a sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2019
32a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 23 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 32a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,615
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkgate Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

15 April 2019Most recent
£262,000
+54.2%over 9 years27 November 2009
£169,950
-6.1%over 6 years21 May 2003
£181,000
+241.5%over 4 years28 August 1998
£53,000
+31.9%over 2 years21 December 1995
£40,180
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AH: £330,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM6 0PG
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.