Get started60 Manor Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 is 17% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 60 Manor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 18 years.
£283,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 18 years.
60 Manor Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,432
Street avg £3,918
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

15 December 2016Most recent
£283,000
+91.2%over 9 years16 March 2007
£148,000
-1.3%over 2 years14 May 2004
£149,995
+109.8%over 5 years26 November 1998
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AB: £215,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM6 0AG
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.