Get started58 Manor Road is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£594/sq ft) was about 94% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
58 Manor Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 58 Manor Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 58 Manor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,389
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£230,000
+7.0%over 3 years13 July 2018
£215,000
+72.7%over 8 years13 October 2009
£124,500
+10.2%over 3 years20 July 2006
£113,000
+6.6%over 3 years18 July 2003
£106,000
+22.5%over 1 year31 May 2002
£86,500
+96.6%over 2 years17 June 1999
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AB: £203,000 (2018–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SM6 0SF
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.