Get started56a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £351,000 sits 80.9% above the 2014 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2024
56a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 13 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 56a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,812
Street avg £4,823
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 October 2014Most recent
£194,000
+24.4%over 10 years24 May 2004
£156,000
+31.6%over 2 years21 September 2001
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AB: £230,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM6 0AQ
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.