Get started56 Manor Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 0AB). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 396 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£682/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £270,000.
56 Manor Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 12 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 12 years.
56 Manor Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,345
Street avg £3,690
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

18 May 2018Most recent
£270,000
+50.8%over 5 years3 April 2013
£179,000
+36.6%over 6 years22 September 2006
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 0AB: £215,000 (2022–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 0AW
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints Carshalton Church of England Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.