Get started13 The Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Belmont, Sutton, Sutton (SM2 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£578/sq ft) was about 85.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £940,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
13 The Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension.
13 The Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£902,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£940,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 The Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,225
Street avg £4,398
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belmont / Station Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

19 October 2022Most recent
£940,000
+132.1%over 19 years28 May 2003
£405,000
+17.4%over 1 year27 June 2001
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6BP: £790,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SM2 6NS
Closest school
0.5 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.