Get started7 Berrylands Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 6BA). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–93 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (47 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 40 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 115.8% above the 2001 sale of £101,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
7 Berrylands Court sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2024
7 Berrylands Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Berrylands Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,525
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Devonshire Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 August 2001Most recent
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 6BA: £360,000 (2025–2013).
5 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Feb 2025
6 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Apr 2023
1 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Oct 2014
8 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold Nov 2007
11 Berrylands Court Blackbush Close Sutton
Sold May 2005
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SM2 6BA
Closest school
0.2 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB