Get started8 Baron Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £439,000 is 23% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 94.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Baron Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,492
Street avg £5,018
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belmont Stn / Brighton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

14 March 2018Most recent
£357,000
+70.8%over 14 years12 December 2003
£209,000
+58.3%over 3 years22 December 1999
£132,000
+18.9%over 2 years27 June 1997
£110,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5NJ: £450,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.