Get started7 Baron Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£697/sq ft) was about 181% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £480,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 7 Baron Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
7 Baron Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,500
Street avg £4,817
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belmont Stn / Brighton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£480,000
+44.4%over 8 years3 November 2014
£332,500
+37.4%over 4 years27 August 2010
£242,000
+118.0%over 13 years20 June 1997
£110,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5NJ: £435,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.