Get started1 Clifton Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5PS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £530,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Clifton Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£523,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 30 years.
£530,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 30 years.
1 Clifton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,824
Street avg £4,697
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Marsden Hospital / Downs Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2025Most recent
£530,000
+69.6%over 12 years22 November 2012
£312,500
+8.9%over 2 years18 August 2010
£287,000
+258.8%over 14 years30 January 1996
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5PS: £490,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SM2 5NQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.