Get started6 Baron Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 17.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£595/sq ft) was about 133.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
6 Baron Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,406
Street avg £4,927
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belmont Stn / Brighton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2017Most recent
£410,000
+70.9%over 7 years5 February 2010
£239,950
-12.7%over 2 years5 September 2007
£275,000
+61.5%over 6 years30 April 2001
£170,250
+50.7%over 3 years27 June 1997
£112,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5NJ: £450,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.