Get started1c is a mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£430/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² it's 29.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sale on file: £504,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£504,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 1c lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,624
Street avg £4,270
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£504,000
+281.8%over 23 years16 January 1998
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5HQ: £360,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SM2 5DX
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.