Get startedBeechcroft Lodge is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Beechcroft Lodge (53–78 m²). The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in March 2025. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Beechcroft Lodge's carbon output is low for the local stock.
T1 Fell Pear Tree.
Beechcroft Lodge saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 8 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 8 years.
On years held, Beechcroft Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,906
Street avg £4,019
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2025Most recent
£260,000
+10.6%over 4 years2 September 2020
£235,000
-1.3%over 3 years26 October 2016
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5HQ: £535,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.