Get started22a is an end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in 22a, where floor areas span 30–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£557/sq ft) was about 173.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 40 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 57 EPCs).
22a's carbon output is low for the local stock.
22a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
22a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,000
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£240,000
+14.3%over 3 years19 April 2018
£210,000
+72.1%over 5 years30 November 2012
£122,000
+1.7%over 6 years10 March 2006
£120,000
+116.2%over 7 years29 January 1999
£55,500
+14.4%over 10 months20 March 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DG: £238,500 (2025–2022).
Ashdown Court Flat 16 30 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2025
Ashdown Court Flat 20 30 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Jan 2025
Flat 8 21 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Jan 2024
Ashdown Court Flat 18 30 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Sept 2023
Ashdown Court Flat 21 30 Cedar Road Sutton
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5JW
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.