Get startedFlat 8 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£540/sq ft) was about 158.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 57 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £238,500.
Price for Flat 8 has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for Flat 8 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,817
Street avg £4,111
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2024Most recent
£238,500
+461.2%over 26 years31 January 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DG: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5JW
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.