Get startedAshdown Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. At 51 m² this is the 19th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in Ashdown Court, where floor areas span 33–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 24 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£534/sq ft) was about 162.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £293,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Ashdown Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,745
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

14 September 2023Most recent
£293,000
+6.5%over 5 years10 April 2018
£275,000
+64.7%over 6 years16 December 2011
£167,000
+7.4%over 5 years16 December 2005
£155,500
+62.8%over 5 years3 November 2000
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DG: £238,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.