Get started16a is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 65.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2023 for £710,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£769,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 23 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 23 years.
16a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,504
Street avg £4,207
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

29 November 2023Most recent
£710,000
+84.4%over 15 years11 July 2008
£385,000
+16.7%over 4 years21 May 2004
£330,000
+32.0%over 3 years27 October 2000
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5HQ: £360,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SM2 5HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Devonshire Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.