Get started7 Eaton Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 13th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 52.6% above the 2007 sale of £213,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 72 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Installation of UPVC windows and UPVC weatherboarding to replace existing.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 10 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 7 Eaton Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,958
Street avg £3,920
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2007Most recent
£213,000
+235.4%over 10 years14 August 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DZ: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB