Get started14 Eaton Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 10th smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–77 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 127.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Installation of UPVC windows and UPVC weatherboarding to replace existing.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
14 Eaton Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,922
Street avg £3,675
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cavendish Road (SM2) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

25 July 2024Most recent
£315,000
+6.8%over 2 years15 February 2022
£295,000
+84.4%over 16 years4 March 2005
£160,000
+48.8%over 3 years11 May 2001
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5DZ: £300,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.6 km
Devonshire Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.