Get started36 Grosvenor Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 63 m² this is the 18th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 40 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 144.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £315,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2024
Price for 36 Grosvenor Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 36 Grosvenor Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,194
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sutton Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£315,000
+186.4%over 20 years30 May 2002
£110,000
+88.0%over 6 years11 September 1995
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BL: £280,000 (2024–2022).
20 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Nov 2024
24 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2024
26 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2022
32 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2022
17 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5ES
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.