Get started16 Grosvenor Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 80 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (48–80 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 16 Grosvenor Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £3,258
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sutton Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

15 September 2020Most recent
£235,000
+14.6%over 7 years2 November 2012
£205,000
+38.9%31 May 2012
£147,620
+50.6%over 11 years4 August 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BL: £310,000 (2024–2022).
20 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Nov 2024
24 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Mar 2024
26 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2022
32 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Dec 2022
36 Grosvenor Court Brighton Road Sutton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.5 km
Devonshire Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.