Get started7 Hatfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 55).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 118.4% above the 2007 sale of £119,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
7 Hatfield Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
7 Hatfield Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£119,950
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Hatfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,263
Street avg £4,036
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

5 October 2007Most recent
£119,950
+6.6%over 6 years22 January 2001
£112,500
-0.9%over 9 months5 May 2000
£113,500
+53.4%over 1 year5 March 1999
£74,000
+6.4%over 1 year14 August 1997
£69,520
-3.4%over 1 year20 October 1995
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.