Get started10 Hatfield Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 56 m² this is the 11th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 10 Hatfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £3,796
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

28 September 2020Most recent
£275,000
-4.8%over 3 years28 September 2017
£289,000
+114.1%over 15 years13 June 2002
£135,000
+76.5%over 4 years23 September 1997
£76,500
+4.8%over 1 year22 December 1995
£72,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £287,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.