Get started15 Hatfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 136.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £287,000 — fresh data.
15 Hatfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 30 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 30 years.
15 Hatfield Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,627
Street avg £3,730
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2025Most recent
£287,000
+53.1%over 13 years19 January 2012
£187,500
+7.8%over 5 years16 November 2006
£173,950
-0.6%over 1 year28 June 2005
£174,950
+9.4%over 1 year10 October 2003
£159,950
+20.7%over 1 year10 May 2002
£132,500
+48.9%over 3 years26 March 1999
£89,000
+19.5%over 3 years29 September 1995
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.