Get started1 Hatfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 55 m² this is the 9th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 81). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 114.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £284,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
1 Hatfield Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,164
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2020Most recent
£284,000
+3.8%over 2 years19 January 2018
£273,500
+62.3%over 12 years24 May 2005
£168,500
+27.7%over 3 years12 November 2001
£132,000
+76.0%over 6 years29 September 1995
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £287,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.