Get started5 Hatfield Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 52 m² this is the 4th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£473/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 30 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 30 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Hatfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,096
Street avg £3,779
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

25 September 2025Most recent
£265,000
+55.9%over 19 years1 September 2006
£170,000
+28.8%over 4 years30 November 2001
£132,000
+83.3%over 6 years20 October 1995
£71,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £287,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.