Get started4 Hatfield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 574 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 53 m² this is the 8th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 113% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £272,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Hatfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Dec 2018
4 Hatfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
4 Hatfield Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,113
Street avg £3,777
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

1 November 2018Most recent
£272,500
+55.8%over 9 years18 September 2009
£174,950
-11.9%over 1 year28 September 2007
£198,500
+47.0%over 5 years14 June 2002
£135,000
+92.9%over 6 years30 October 1995
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.