Get started3 Hatfield Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 39 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (39–112 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 45.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 3 Hatfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £3,892
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 October 2006Most recent
£150,000
+3.5%over 2 years10 September 2004
£144,950
+16.0%over 1 year27 September 2002
£125,000
+108.4%over 6 years29 September 1995
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.