Get started20 Hatfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since May 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 sits 69.1% above the 2011 sale of £395,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
20 Hatfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2020
20 Hatfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
20 Hatfield Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,524
Street avg £6,847
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

6 May 2011Most recent
£395,000
+58.0%over 10 years8 September 2000
£250,000
-5.4%10 April 2000
£264,225
+60.1%over 5 years31 March 1995
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.