Get started18 Hatfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £763,000 is 18.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 155.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 18 Hatfield Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£763,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 18 Hatfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,324
Street avg £5,914
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2017Most recent
£645,000
+268.6%over 19 years7 November 1997
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SM2 5ND
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB